Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

DISCLAIMER AND COPYRIGHT

By accessing and using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out in this DISCLAIMER AND COPYRIGHT section.

While all care has been taken to ensure that the information contained in this website is accurate at the time of publication, Wagners gives no warranty and makes no representation about the completeness, accuracy or reliability of the contents of its website.  To the maximum extent permitted by law, Wagners takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable to you or any one else for any loss, cost or damage suffered as a result of or in connection with the use of this website or any of its content (including liability in negligence).  This includes (but is not limited to) the transmission of computer viruses and any subsequent constructive loss which may occur.

We may provide links to external websites.  These websites are outside our control and you use those websites at your own risk.  Wagners makes no warranty or representation regarding external websites, nor does it endorse any goods or service provider to whom we provide a link to.

This website and its contents are subject to copyright and belong to Wagners.  These intellectual property rights are protected by Australian and international laws.  Unless permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, no part of this website may be copied, reproduced or reused for any commercial purpose.

PRIVACY POLICY 

Wagners Holding Company Ltd and its related companies (referred to in this policy as we, us or our) are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which govern the way we manage your personal information.  This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information.

Personal information collected

We collect personal information (i.e. information that can identify you) where it is relevant to the services we provide to you.  The information we collect depends on the services you are seeking, but will generally include your name, address, telephone number and email address. Other personal information we may collect includes your bank account details and credit-related personal information (including credit eligibility).  We may also collect information regarding the interactions you have with us.

How we collect personal information

We may collect your information in a number of ways. Generally we will collect personal information directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you.  However, sometimes we will collect personal information from third parties, such as credit reporting bodies and other entities that provide services to us and which relate to the products and services provided by us to you, or from publicly available sources of information.

Purpose for which we collect information

Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and activities, and for the purposes of:

  • providing products and services to you or someone else you know;
  • providing you or someone else you know with a quote or offer for our products and services;
  • communicating with you or someone else you know in relation to the provisioning of our products and services;
  • providing you with information about other products and services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
  • analysing our products and services and our customer needs (including for the purpose of developing new or improved products or services).

You may choose not to provide your personal information, however this may affect our ability to provide the products or services to you.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above), or as otherwise authorised by law.  We may disclose your personal information to our related entities or third party service providers only if it is reasonable and necessary:

  • for the operation of our business. For example, we may disclose your personal information to an IT services provider if we upgrade our systems; or
  • to facilitate the provision of the products or services to you. For example, we may disclose your personal information to our suppliers or contractors who we engage to provide the products or services to you.  These third parties may provide us with any personal information they have collected from you in the course of providing those products or services. 

Our third party service providers may be located in Australia.  These third parties manage your personal information under their own privacy policies.  However, where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they treat your information as confidential.

We store information in different ways, including hardcopy and electronic form.  We have safeguards in place and use best endeavours to ensure your personal information is secure, including electronic security controls and confidentiality requirements for employees and contractors.

Internet Users

If you access and use our website we may collect additional information including your server or IP address, domain name and the pages accessed and documents downloaded by you. 

Our website may contain links to external websites which are not subject to our privacy policy.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites.

Accessing your personal information and correction

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by making a written request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.  We may need to verify your identity before access to your personal information is granted and we may charge you a reasonable fee for compiling the information you request. You will not be charged a fee for making the request for access or for correcting any personal information about you.

If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and request that your personal information be corrected.  We will consider your request and take steps to correct your personal information. 

In some circumstances permitted by law we may decline your request for access to personal information, or to make a correction to the information held by us.  We will provide you with reasons for refusing access and the mechanisms available to complain in line with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

Complaints

If you believe there has been a breach of the Privacy Act or the APPs please contact us.  We will investigate your complaint and endeavour to resolve it as quickly as possible. 

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any updates to our Privacy Policy will be published on our website. 

Contact us

To contact us about information privacy please contact our Privacy Officer:

Post:    Wagners

            Attention: Privacy Officer

            PO Box 151

            DRAYTON NORTH  QLD  4350

Email:   privacy@wagner.com.au